Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-32-202 — Petition in actions to recover realty; sufficiency
Wyoming § 1-32-202
Title 01Civil Procedure
Ch. 32REAL PROPERTY
Art. 2QUIETING TITLE, EJECTMENT, RIGHTS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-32-202 (2026).
In an action to recover real property it is sufficient if the plaintiff's petition states that he has a legal estate in and is entitled to possession of the real property, describing the same with sufficient certainty as to enable an officer holding an execution to identify it, and that the defendant unlawfully keeps him out of possession. It is not necessary to state how the plaintiff's estate or ownership is derived.