Wyoming Statutes
§ 1-32-109 — Appraisement required where estate cannot be divided according to writ; return by commissioners; election to take at appraised value
Wyoming § 1-32-109
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-32-109 (2026).
When the commissioners are of the opinion that the estate cannot
be divided according to the demand of the writ without manifest
injury to its value, they shall return that fact to the court
with a just valuation of the estate. If the court approves the
return and one (1) or more of the parties elects to take the
estate at such appraised value, it shall be adjudged to him upon
his paying to the other parties their proportion of the
appraised value according to their respective rights, or
securing the same as hereinafter provided.