Washington Statutes
§ 42.56.520 — Prompt responses required.
Washington § 42.56.520
Title 42PUBLIC OFFICERS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 42.56PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.56.520 (2026).
(1)Responses to requests for public records shall be made promptly by agencies, the office of the secretary of the senate, and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives. Within five business days of receiving a public record request, an agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives must respond in one of the ways provided in this subsection (1):
(a)Providing the record;
(b)Providing an internet address and link on the agency's website to the specific records requested, except that if the requester notifies the agency that he or she cannot access the records through the internet, then the agency must provide copies of the record or allow the requester to view copies using an agency computer;
(c)