Washington Statutes
§ 42.56.100 — Protection of public records—Public access.
Washington § 42.56.100
Title 42PUBLIC OFFICERS AND AGENCIES
Ch. 42.56PUBLIC RECORDS ACT
Wash. Rev. Code § 42.56.100 (2026).
Agencies shall adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations, and the office of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives shall adopt reasonable procedures allowing for the time, resource, and personnel constraints associated with legislative sessions, consonant with the intent of this chapter to provide full public access to public records, to protect public records from damage or disorganization, and to prevent excessive interference with other essential functions of the agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives. Such rules and regulations shall provide for the fullest assistance to inquirers and the most timely possible action on requests for information. No