Vermont Statutes
§ 306 — Public policy of the State of Vermont; employment separation agreements
Vermont § 306
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 306 (2026).
In support of the State’s fundamental interest in protecting the safety of minors and vulnerable adults, as defined in 33 V.S.A. § 6902, it is the policy of the State that no confidential employment separation agreement shall inhibit the disclosure to prospective employers and responsible licensing entities of factual information about a prospective employee’s background that would lead a reasonable person to conclude that the prospective employee has engaged in conduct jeopardizing the safety of a minor or vulnerable adult. Any provision in an agreement entered into on or after June 3, 2010 that attempts to do so is void and unenforceable. (Added 2009, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 17, eff. June 3, 2010; amended 2018, No. 5 (Sp. Sess.), § 4, eff. June 19, 2018; 2023, No. 85 (Adj. Sess.), § 77,