Vermont Statutes
§ 305 — Nursing mothers in the workplace
Vermont § 305
Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 21, § 305 (2026).
(a)For an employee who is a nursing mother, the employer shall for three years after the birth of a child:
(1)Provide reasonable time, either compensated or uncompensated, throughout the day to express breast milk for her nursing child. The decision to provide compensated time shall be in the sole discretion of the employer, unless modified by a collective bargaining agreement.
(2)Make a reasonable accommodation to provide appropriate private space that is not a bathroom stall.
(b)An employer may be exempted from the provisions of subsection (a) of this section if providing time or an appropriate private space for expressing breast milk would substantially disrupt the employer’s operations.
(c)An employer shall not retaliate or discriminate against an employee who exercises or attempt