Utah Statutes
§ 78A-5-102 — Jurisdiction of the district court -- Appeals.
Utah § 78A-5-102
Title 78AJudiciary and Judicial Administration
Ch. 78A-5District Court
Part 78A-5-1General Provisions
Utah Code Ann. § 78A-5-102 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided by the Utah Constitution or by statute, the district court has original jurisdiction in all matters civil and criminal.
(2)A district court judge may:
(2)(a) issue all extraordinary writs and other writs necessary to carry into effect the district court judge's orders, judgments, and decrees; and
(2)(b) preside over an action for which the Business and Chancery Court has jurisdiction if:
(2)(b)(i) the district court judge is designated by the presiding officer of the Judicial Council to preside over an action in the Business and Chancery Court as described in Section 78A-1-103.5; and
(2)(b)(ii) a Business and Chancery Court judge is unable to preside over the action due to recusal or disqualification.
(3)The district court has jurisdiction:
(3)(a) over m