Utah Statutes
§ 78A-1-105 — Merger of district court and circuit court.
Utah § 78A-1-105
Title 78AJudiciary and Judicial Administration
Ch. 78A-1Judiciary
Utah Code Ann. § 78A-1-105 (2026).
(1)Effective July 1, 1996, the circuit court shall be merged into the district court. The district court shall have jurisdiction as provided by law for the district court and shall have jurisdiction over all matters filed in the court formerly denominated the circuit court.
(2)The district court shall continue the judicial offices, judges, staff, cases, authority, duties, and all other attributes of the court formerly denominated the circuit court.
(3)Judges of the court formerly denominated the circuit court shall:
(3)(a) on July 1, 1996, be judges of the district court; and
(3)(b) next stand for retention election at the first general election held more than three years after their appointment or at the general election held in the sixth year after their last retention election, as