Utah Statutes
§ 68-3-7 — Time, how computed.
Utah § 68-3-7
Utah Code Ann. § 68-3-7 (2026).
(1)A person shall compute the period of time provided by law to perform an act by:
(1)(a) excluding the first day; and
(1)(b) except as provided in Subsection (2), including the last day.
(2)If the last day is a legal holiday, a Saturday, or a Sunday, then a person shall:
(2)(a) exclude the day described in this Subsection (2) from the time computation described in Subsection (1); and
(2)(b) compute the period of time to include the end of the next day that is not a legal holiday, a Saturday, or a Sunday.