Utah Statutes
§ 68-3-13 — Printing boldface in numbered bills -- Purpose -- Effect -- Power of Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel to change.
Utah § 68-3-13
Title 68Statutes
Ch. 68-3Construction
Utah Code Ann. § 68-3-13 (2026).
A short summary of each section, part, chapter, or title, called boldface, may be printed in numbered bills introduced in the Legislature. This boldface is not law; it is intended only to highlight the content of each section, part, chapter, or title for legislators. Inaccurate boldface is not a basis for invalidating legislation. The Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel is authorized in Section 36-12-12 to change the boldface so that it more accurately reflects the substance of each section, part, chapter, or title.