Utah Statutes
§ 57-8-19 — Liens against units -- Removal from lien -- Effect of part payment.
Utah § 57-8-19
Utah Code Ann. § 57-8-19 (2026).
(1)Subsequent to recording the declaration as provided in this act, and while the property remains subject to this act, no lien shall thereafter arise or be effective against the property. During such period liens or encumbrances shall arise or be created only against each unit and the percentage of undivided interest in the common areas and facilities appurtenant to such unit in the same manner and under the same conditions in every respect as liens or encumbrances may arise or be created upon or against any other separate parcel of real property subject to individual ownership; provided that no labor performed or materials furnished with the consent or at the request of a unit owner or the unit owner's agent or the unit owner's contractor or subcontractor shall be the basis for the fili