Utah Statutes
§ 57-1-19 — Trust deeds -- Definitions of terms.
Utah § 57-1-19
Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-19 (2026).
As used in Sections 57-1-20 through 57-1-36:
(1)"Beneficiary" means the person named or otherwise designated in a trust deed as the person for whose benefit a trust deed is given, or that person's successor in interest.
(2)"Trustor" means the person conveying real property by a trust deed as security for the performance of an obligation.
(3)"Trust deed" means a deed executed in conformity with Sections 57-1-20 through 57-1-36 and conveying real property to a trustee in trust to secure the performance of an obligation of the trustor or other person named in the deed to a beneficiary.
(4)"Trustee" means a person to whom title to real property is conveyed by trust deed, or that person's successor in interest.
(5)"Real property" has the same meaning as set forth in Section 57-1-1.
(6)"Tr