Utah Statutes
§ 57-1-22 — Successor trustees -- Appointment by beneficiary -- Effect -- Substitution of trustee -- Recording -- Form.
Utah § 57-1-22
Title 57Real Estate
Ch. 57-1Conveyances
Utah Code Ann. § 57-1-22 (2026).
(1)(1)(a) The beneficiary may appoint a successor trustee at any time by filing an appointment of trustee or a substitution of trustee for record in the office of the county recorder of each county in which the trust property or a part of the trust property is located.
(1)(b) The trustee appointed under Subsection (1)(a) has the power, duties, authority, and title described in the deed of trust.
(1)(c) The beneficiary may, by express provision in the appointment of trustee or substitution of trustee, ratify and confirm an action taken on the beneficiary's behalf by the new trustee prior to the recording of the substitution of trustee.
(2)An appointment of trustee or a substitution of trustee shall:
(2)(a) identify the trust deed by stating:
(2)(a)(i) the names of the original parties to