Utah Statutes
§ 25-6-202 — Voidable transfer or obligation -- Present or future creditor -- Determination of intent -- Burden of proof.
Utah·Title 25 Fraud·Ch. 25-6 Uniform Voidable Transactions Act·Part 25-6-2 Voidable Transfer or Obligation
(1)A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1)(a) with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(1)(b) without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(1)(b)(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(1)(b)(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they b