Utah Statutes
§ 25-5-6 — Promise to answer for obligation of another -- When not required to be in writing.
Utah § 25-5-6
Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-6 (2026).
A promise to answer for the obligation of another in any of the following cases is deemed an original obligation of the promisor and need not be in writing:
(1)Where the promise is made by one who has received property of another upon an undertaking to apply it pursuant to such promise, or by one who has received a discharge from an obligation in whole or in part in consideration of such promise.
(2)Where the creditor parts with value or enters into an obligation in consideration of the obligation in respect to which the promise is made in terms or under circumstances such as to render the party making the promise the principal debtor and the person in whose behalf it is made the principal debtor's surety.
(3)Where the promise, being for an antecedent obligation of another, is made upon