Utah Statutes
§ 25-5-4 — Certain agreements void unless written and signed.
Utah § 25-5-4
Title 25Fraud
Ch. 25-5Statute of Frauds
Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4 (2026).
(1)The following agreements are void unless the agreement, or some note or memorandum of the agreement, is in writing, signed by the party to be charged with the agreement:
(1)(a) every agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making of the agreement;
(1)(b) every promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another;
(1)(c) every agreement, promise, or undertaking made upon consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry;
(1)(d) every special promise made by an executor or administrator to answer in damages for the liabilities, or to pay the debts, of the testator or intestate out of his own estate;
(1)(e) every agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell real estate for compensation; and
(1)(f) e