Texas Statutes
§ 2301.652 — DENIAL OF LICENSE APPLICATION: DEALERSHIP.
Texas § 2301.652
Code OCOccupations Code
Tex. Occupations Code Code Ann. § 2301.652 (2026).
Sec. 2301.652. DENIAL OF LICENSE APPLICATION: DEALERSHIP.
(a)The board may deny an application for a license to establish a dealership if, following a protest, the applicant fails to establish good cause for establishing the dealership. In determining good cause, the board shall consider:
(1)whether the manufacturer or distributor of the same line-make of new motor vehicle is being adequately represented as to sales and service;
(2)whether the protesting franchised dealer representing the same line-make of new motor vehicle is in substantial compliance with the dealer's franchise, to the extent that the franchise is not in conflict with this chapter;
(3)the desirability of a competitive marketplace;
(4)any harm to the protesting franchised dealer;
(5)the public interest;
(6)any harm