Texas Statutes
§ 52.001 — RETAIL EMPLOYER.
Texas § 52.001
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 52.001 (2026).
Sec. 52.001. RETAIL EMPLOYER.
(a)A person who is an employer may not require an employee to work seven consecutive days in an establishment, the business of which is selling merchandise at retail.
(b)The person may not deny an employee at least one period of 24 consecutive hours of time off for rest or worship in each seven-day period. The time off must be in addition to the regular periods of rest allowed during each day worked.
(c)The person shall accommodate the religious beliefs and practices of an employee unless the employer can demonstrate that to do so would constitute an undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business. In addition, the person may not require an employee to work during a period that the employee requests to be off to attend one regular worship service a