Texas Statutes
§ 21.128 — REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION; GOOD FAITH EFFORT.
Texas § 21.128
Code LALabor Code
Tex. Labor Code Code Ann. § 21.128 (2026).
Sec. 21.128. REASONABLE ACCOMMODATION; GOOD FAITH EFFORT.
(a)It is an unlawful employment practice for a respondent covered under this chapter to fail or refuse to make a reasonable workplace accommodation to a known physical or mental limitation of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability who is an employee or applicant for employment, unless the respondent demonstrates that the accommodation would impose an undue hardship on the operation of the business of the respondent.
(b)A showing of undue hardship by the respondent is a defense to a complaint of discrimination made by an otherwise qualified individual with a disability. In considering a complaint based on a disability, the commission shall consider the reasonableness of the cost of any necessary workplace accommodation