Texas Statutes
§ 260A.014 — RETALIATION AGAINST EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED.
Texas § 260A.014
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 260A.014 (2026).
Sec. 260A.014. RETALIATION AGAINST EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED.
(a)In this section, "employee" means a person who is an employee of a facility or any other person who provides services for a facility for compensation, including a contract laborer for the facility.
(b)An employee has a cause of action against a facility, or the owner or another employee of the facility, that suspends or terminates the employment of the person or otherwise disciplines or discriminates or retaliates against the employee for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of Chapter 242 or 247 or a rule adopted under Chapter 242 or 247 , or for initiating or cooperating in any investigation or