Texas Statutes
§ 161.134 — RETALIATION AGAINST EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED.
Texas § 161.134
Code HSHealth and Safety Code
Tex. Health and Safety Code Code Ann. § 161.134 (2026).
Sec. 161.134. RETALIATION AGAINST EMPLOYEES PROHIBITED.
(a)A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of this chapter, a rule adopted under this chapter, or a rule of another agency.
(b)A hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility that violates Subsection (a) is liable to the person discriminated against. A person who has been discriminated against in violation of Subsection (a) may sue for injunctive relief, damages, or both.
(c)A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section