Texas Statutes
§ 83.001 — PROHIBITED ACTS.
Texas § 83.001
Code GVGovernment Code
Tex. Government Code Code Ann. § 83.001 (2026).
Sec. 83.001. PROHIBITED ACTS.
(a)A person, other than a person described in Subsection (b), may not charge or receive, either directly or indirectly, any compensation for all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien.
(b)This section does not apply to:
(1)an attorney licensed in this state;
(2)a licensed real estate broker or salesperson performing the acts of a real estate broker pursuant to Chapter 1101 , Occupations Code; or
(3)a person performing acts relating to a transaction for the lease, sale, or transfer of any mineral or mining interest in real property.
(c)This section does not prevent a person from seeking reimbursement for costs incurred by the pe