Texas Statutes
§ 402.053 — PROTECTION OF PERSON PURCHASING ESTATE PROPERTY.
Texas § 402.053
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 402.053 (2026).
Sec. 402.053. PROTECTION OF PERSON PURCHASING ESTATE PROPERTY.
(a)A person who is not a devisee or heir is not required to inquire into the power of sale of estate property of the independent executor or independent administrator or the propriety of the exercise of the power of sale if the person deals with the independent executor or independent administrator in good faith and:
(1)a power of sale is granted to the independent executor in the will;
(2)a power of sale is granted under Section 401.006 in the court order appointing the independent executor or independent administrator; or
(3)the independent executor or independent administrator provides an affidavit, executed and sworn to under oath and recorded in the deed records of the county where the property is located, that the sal