Texas Statutes
§ 402.001 — GENERAL SCOPE AND EXERCISE OF POWERS.
Texas § 402.001
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 402.001 (2026).
Sec. 402.001. GENERAL SCOPE AND EXERCISE OF POWERS. When an independent administration has been created, and the order appointing an independent executor has been entered by the probate court, and the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the independent executor and approved by the court or an affidavit in lieu of the inventory, appraisement, and list of claims has been filed by the independent executor, as long as the estate is represented by an independent executor, further action of any nature may not be had in the probate court except where this title specifically and explicitly provides for some action in the court.