Texas Statutes
§ 402.002 — INDEPENDENT EXECUTORS MAY ACT WITHOUT COURT APPROVAL.
Texas § 402.002
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 402.002 (2026).
Sec. 402.002. INDEPENDENT EXECUTORS MAY ACT WITHOUT COURT APPROVAL. Unless this title specifically provides otherwise, any action that a personal representative subject to court supervision may take with or without a court order may be taken by an independent executor without a court order. The other provisions of this subtitle are designed to provide additional guidance regarding independent administrations in specified situations, and are not designed to limit by omission or otherwise the application of the general principles set forth in this chapter.