Texas Statutes
§ 1151.104 — AUTHORITY TO COMMENCE SUITS.
Texas § 1151.104
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1151.104 (2026).
Sec. 1151.104. AUTHORITY TO COMMENCE SUITS.
(a)The guardian of the estate of a ward appointed in this state may commence a suit for:
(1)the recovery of personal property, debts, or damages; or
(2)title to or possession of land, any right attached to or arising from that land, or injury or damage done.
(b)A judgment in a suit described by Subsection (a) is conclusive, but may be set aside by any person interested for fraud or collusion on the guardian's part.