Texas Statutes
§ 1151.003 — GUARDIAN MAY NOT DISPUTE WARD'S RIGHT TO PROPERTY; EXCEPTION.
Texas § 1151.003
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1151.003 (2026).
Sec. 1151.003. GUARDIAN MAY NOT DISPUTE WARD'S RIGHT TO PROPERTY; EXCEPTION. A guardian, or an heir, executor, administrator, or assignee of a guardian, may not dispute the right of the ward to any property that came into the guardian's possession as guardian of the ward, except property:
(1)that is recovered from the guardian; or
(2)on which there is a personal action pending.