Texas Statutes
§ 109.004 — CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: SELECTION, DUTIES.
Texas § 109.004
Code EDEducation Code
Tex. Education Code Code Ann. § 109.004 (2026).
Sec. 109.004. CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER: SELECTION, DUTIES. The board shall appoint a chief executive officer, who shall devote the officer's attention to the executive management of the university system and who shall be directly accountable to the board for the conduct of the university system. The board, when required by law to be the governing body of any other state educational institution or facility, shall also direct the chief executive officer to be directly responsible for the executive management of that other institution or facility. Transferred, redesignated and amended from Education Code, Section 109.23 by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1173 (S.B. 907 ), Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2015.