Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-8-213 — Conservator of peace - Summoning posse
Tennessee § 8-8-213
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-213 (2026).
(a)The sheriff and the sheriff's deputies are conservators of the peace, and it is the sheriff's duty to suppress all affrays, riots, routs, unlawful assemblies, insurrections, or other breaches of the peace, detect and prevent crime, arrest any person lawfully, execute process of law, and patrol the roads of the county.
(b)The sheriff shall furnish the necessary deputies to carry out the duties set forth in subsection (a), and, if necessary, may summon to the sheriff's aid as many of the inhabitants of the county as the sheriff thinks proper.