Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-44-102 — Open meetings - "Governing body" defined - "Meeting" defined
Tennessee § 8-44-102
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102 (2026).
(a)All meetings of any governing body are declared to be public meetings open to the public at all times, except as provided by the Constitution of Tennessee.
(b)(1) "Governing body" means:
(A)The members of a public body which consists of two (2) or more members, excluding a county mayor in accordance with § 5-6-106(b)(1)(B) , with the authority to make decisions for or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration and also means a private nonprofit community organization eligible to receive funds from the community services block grant program under 42 U.S.C. §§ 9901 - 9926 . Any governing body so defined by this section shall remain so defined, notwithstanding the fact that such governing body may have designated itself as a negotiation committee for collective bargain