Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-20-102 — Legislative intent - Party defendant - Hearing - Standing - Mediation - Service of petition - Preliminary conference - Discovery and litigation plan - Scheduling order
Tennessee § 8-20-102
Title8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-102 (2026).
(a)The general assembly intends this chapter to provide an expedited process for resolving salary disputes in order to provide county officials quick relief and to protect taxpayers from unnecessary costs when gridlock occurs in the county budgeting process and a salary dispute is adjudicated under this chapter.
(b)If a county official listed in § 8-20-101 files a petition pursuant to this chapter, the official shall name the county mayor as the party defendant in the petition.
(c)(1) Petitions brought under this chapter must receive docket priority over all other cases other than those involving the welfare of a child and must be resolved within one hundred twenty (120) days of the petition filing date, which may be extended for up to an additional one hundred twenty (120) days in the