Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-7-103 — Maximum term of oil and gas leases
Tennessee § 66-7-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-7-103 (2026).
(a)(1) Any lease of oil or natural gas rights or any other conveyance of any kind separating such rights from the freehold estate of land shall expire at the end of ten (10) years from the date executed, unless, at the end of such ten (10) years, natural gas or oil is being produced from such land for commercial purposes. If, at any time after the ten-year period, commercial production of oil or natural gas is terminated for a period of six (6) months, all such rights shall revert to the owner of the estate out of which the leasehold estate was carved. No assignment or agreement to waive this subsection (a) shall be valid or enforceable.
(2)This subsection (a) shall not be construed to affect the validity or the expiration date of any lease or other instrument executed prior to March 16,