Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-7-102 — Effect of injury to buildings
Tennessee § 66-7-102
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-7-102 (2026).
(a)Where any building which is leased or occupied is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause, as to be untenantable and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without fault or neglect by the lessee, surrender possession of the premises, without liability to the lessor or owner for rent for the time subsequent to the surrender.
(b)A covenant or promise by the lessee to leave or restore the premises in good repair shall not have the effect to bind the lessee to erect or pay for such buildings as may be so destroyed, unless in respect of the matter of loss or destruction there was neglect or fault on the lessee's part, or unless the lessee has expressly stip