Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-5-213 — Disclosure requirement where property is located in a planned unit development
Tennessee § 66-5-213
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-213 (2026).
(a)As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)"Bylaws" mean guidelines for the operation of a homeowner's association that define the duties of the various offices of the board of directors, the terms of the directors, the membership's voting rights, required meetings and notices of meetings and the principal office of the association, as well as other specific items that are necessary to run the homeowner's association as a business;
(2)"Planned unit development (PUD)" means an area of land, controlled by one (1) or more landowners, to be developed under unified control or unified plan of development for a number of dwelling units, commercial, educational, recreational or industrial uses, or any combination of these, the plan for which does not correspond in lot