Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-5-207 — Liability for nondisclosure of communicable diseases or criminal acts on property
Tennessee § 66-5-207
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-207 (2026).
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this part, or any other statute or regulation, no cause of action shall arise against an owner or a real estate licensee for failure to disclose that an occupant of the subject real property, whether or not such real property is subject to this part, was afflicted with human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or other disease which has been determined by medical evidence to be highly unlikely to be transmitted through the occupancy of a dwelling place, or that the real property was the site of:
(1)An act or occurrence which had no effect on the physical structure of the real property, its physical environment or the improvements located thereon; or (2) A homicide, felony or suicide.