Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-5-202 — Required disclosures or disclaimers
Tennessee § 66-5-202
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-202 (2026).
With regard to transfers described in § 66-5-201 , the owner of the residential property shall furnish to a purchaser one of the following:
(1)A residential property disclosure statement in the form provided in this part regarding the condition of the property, including any material defects known to the owner. Such disclosure form may be as included in this part and must include all items listed on the disclosure form required pursuant to this part. The disclosure form shall contain a notice to prospective purchasers and owners that the prospective purchaser and the owner may wish to obtain professional advice or inspections of the property. The disclosure form shall also contain a notice to purchasers that the information contained in the disclosure are the representations of the owner