Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-5-107 — Correction of errors
Tennessee § 66-5-107
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-107 (2026).
(a)Whenever an error or mistake is made in any deed of conveyance, or in the registration thereof, either in courses, distances, or names, the person liable to injury by such error or mistake may prefer a petition to the circuit court of the county in which the land is situated, setting forth the nature of the mistake or error, and all and singular the matters relative thereto.
(b)Before the petition shall be heard and determined, the petitioner shall advertise in a newspaper published in the judicial district in which the land is situated; and if no newspaper is published in the district, then in a newspaper in the adjoining district, setting forth the substance of the petition, and the term at which petitioner will make application for a hearing, three (3) weeks in succession, at least