Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-5-103 — Forms of conveyances
Tennessee § 66-5-103
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-103 (2026).
The following or other equivalent forms, varied to suit the precise state of facts, are sufficient for the purposes contemplated, without further circumlocution:
(1)(A) For a deed in fee with general warranty: "I hereby convey to A. B. the following tract of land (describing it), and I warrant the title against all persons whomsoever;" (B) Covenants of seisin, possession, and special warranty: "I covenant that I am seized and possessed of this land, and have a right to convey it, and I warrant the title against all persons claiming under me;" (2) For a quitclaim deed: "I hereby quitclaim to A. B. all my interest in the following land" (describing it);
(3)For a mortgage: "I hereby convey to A. B. the following land (describing it), to be void upon condition that I pay," etc; and (4) For a