Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-4-204 — Bona fide sales unimpaired
Tennessee § 66-4-204
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-204 (2026).
This part shall not prevent an absolute and bona fide sale or mortgage of lands or tenements not possessed and held adversely at the time of such sale or mortgage; nor a sale by execution; nor a sale and conveyance by a nonresident of this state, of lands which such nonresident may own, and of which lands no person, at the time of such sale, holds adverse possession by deed, devise, or inheritance.