Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-4-102 — Registration of contract required
Tennessee § 66-4-102
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-102 (2026).
The personal representative cannot be required to execute a conveyance under § 66-4-101 , unless the written agreement or contract, duly registered, or a certified copy of the agreement or contract from the register's books, is produced and delivered to the representative.