Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-32-133 — Prize or gift promotional offers - Unlawful acts
Tennessee § 66-32-133
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-32-133 (2026).
The following unfair acts or practices undertaken by, or omissions of, any person in the operation of any prize or gift promotional offer, by any means, including, but not limited to, by mail, by telephone, by advertisement or in person, for a time-share project are prohibited:
(1)Failing to clearly and conspicuously state the name and street address of the person making the offer;
(2)Representing or leading a person to believe that the person is or could be a winner if the person has not won or is not eligible to win;
(3)Representing or leading a person to believe that the person has been "selected" or is otherwise part of a select or special group when the person has not been selected or is not part of a select or special group;
(4)Representing that a person has won or could win a pr