Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-28-503 — Fire or casualty damage
Tennessee § 66-28-503
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-503 (2026).
(a)If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that the use of the dwelling unit is substantially impaired, the tenant:
(1)May immediately vacate the premises; and (2) Shall notify the landlord in writing within fourteen (14) days thereafter of the tenant's intention to terminate the rental agreement, in which case the rental agreement terminates as of the date of vacating.
(b)If the dwelling unit or premises are damaged or destroyed by fire or casualty to an extent that restoring the dwelling unit or premises to its undamaged condition requires the tenant to vacate the premises, the landlord is authorized to terminate the rental agreement within fourteen (14) days of providing written notice to the tenant.
(c)If the rental agreement is te