Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-28-402 — Rules and regulations
Tennessee § 66-28-402
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-28-402 (2026).
(a)A landlord, from time to time, may adopt rules or regulations, however described, concerning the tenant's use and occupancy of the premises. It is enforceable against the tenant only if:
(1)Its purpose is to promote the convenience, safety, or welfare of the tenants in the premises, preserve the landlord's property from abusive use, or make a fair distribution of services and facilities held out for the tenants generally;
(2)It is reasonably related to the purpose for which it is adopted;
(3)It applies to all tenants in the premises;
(4)It is sufficiently explicit in its prohibition, direction, or limitation of the tenant's conduct to fairly inform the tenant of what the tenant must or must not do to comply;
(5)It is not for the purpose of evading the obligations of the landlord;