Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-27-415 — Lien for assessments
Tennessee § 66-27-415
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-27-415 (2026).
(a)(1) The association has a lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that unit or fines imposed against its unit owner from the time the assessment or fine becomes due, which lien may be foreclosed by judicial action.
(2)Notwithstanding subdivision (a)(1), the declaration may provide that the association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a deed of trust with power of sale under title 35, chapter 5; provided, that the association shall give notice of its action to the unit owner and to all lienholders of record prior to the first publication of notice as required under title 35, chapter 5.
(3)Notice shall be deemed sufficient if sent by United States mail, postage prepaid:
(A)If to the unit owner, at the unit, or, if different, the last address for the unit owner on fi