Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-26-105 — Priority of registered instruments
Tennessee § 66-26-105
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-26-105 (2026).
Any instruments first registered or noted for registration shall have preference over one of earlier date, but noted for registration afterwards; unless it is proved in a court of equity, according to the rules of the court, that the party claiming under the subsequent instrument had full notice of the previous instrument.