Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-21-101 — Enforcement of liens where method not prescribed
Tennessee § 66-21-101
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-21-101 (2026).
Any and all liens given by statute on personal property, except attorney's lien, where no method of enforcing the same is specifically prescribed by statute, may be enforced by original attachment issued by any court having jurisdiction of the amount claimed to be due without necessity of fiat, on affidavit that the debt is due and unpaid, to be levied on the property upon which the lien exists, be it either in the hands of the creditor, owner, or other party not an innocent purchaser.