Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-2-203 — Conveyance by church officers
Tennessee·Title 66
In all cases where any elders, trustees, or other church officers, in any of the churches or organizations of any religious denomination, shall have any lands conveyed to them for the use of their respective churches or congregations as building sites, or for any other purpose, by deed, grant, devise, or in any other manner, they or their successors in office, according to the regulations of such church or congregation, may sell and convey the same by deed, which deed, when officially signed by such elders, trustees, or other church officers, or their successors in office, shall pass the title, whether for life, for years, or in fee, to such land to the purchaser in as full and ample a manner as if the officers held the same as a corporation, and had conveyed it by deed under the corporate