Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-13-101 — Lien on business property
Tennessee § 66-13-101
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-13-101 (2026).
All employees and laborers of any corporation, or firm, carrying on any corporate or partnership business shall have a lien upon the corporate or firm property of every character and description, for any sums due them for labor and service performed for the corporation or firm, and such lien shall prevail over all other liens, except the vendor's lien or the lien of a mortgage, or deed of trust to secure purchase money.