Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-11-208 — Real estate improvement contracts - Certain venue provisions prohibited
Tennessee·Title 66
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), a provision in any contract, subcontract or purchase order for the improvement of real property in this state is void and against public policy if it makes the contract, subcontract or purchase order subject to the substantive laws of another state or mandates that the exclusive forum for any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution process is located in another state.
(b)The prohibition of subsection (a) shall not apply to any contract, subcontract or purchase order for the improvement of real property which is located partially in this state and partially in another state or states. Venue in a dispute over such contract may be in any state in which part of the property is located.