Tennessee Statutes
§ 66-11-106 — Duration of lien
Tennessee § 66-11-106
Title66
Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-11-106 (2026).
A prime contractor's lien shall continue for one (1) year after the date the improvement is complete or is abandoned, and until the final decision of any suit properly brought within that time for its enforcement.